What Can I Do if My Ex Quits Their Job to Avoid Child Support in Texas?
[…] But what happens if a parent purposefully quits their job or becomes underemployed in an attempt to avoid or reduce their child support obligations? Can they get away with it?
The short answer is no. Under Texas law, voluntarily avoiding employment or becoming underemployed does not let a parent off the hook for child support. Texas Family Code Section 154.066 specifically addresses situations of intentional unemployment or underemployment.
Intentional Unemployment or Underemployment to Avoid Child Support in Texas
Section 154.066(a) states:
“If the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor.”
This means that if a court finds that a parent has purposefully quit their job, taken a lower-paying job, or reduced their work hours to avoid paying child support, the judge can calculate the child support amount based on the parent’s earning potential rather than their actual income.